Privacy Policy

Beag, Inc., d/b/a “The Hines Network” and “Hines Digital”, is a Maryland corporation dedicated to supporting conservative campaigns and causes through effective grassroots action (“we”, “us” or “our”).

The Hines Network is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is applicable to your use of the websites, domains, subpages, and online accounts owned, operated, maintained, or controlled by The Hines Network and worldwide web location, and mobile-optimized versions of the same (“The Hines Network") and the data collection and usage on such websites and domains. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information

Some functions and services offered through The Hines Network require you provide personally identifiable information. We may use your personally identifiable information and other information we collect about you for purposes described in this policy or disclosed to you on The Hines Network or in connection with our services. For example, we may use your information in the following ways:

The Hines Network collects and uses your personal information to operate and improve The Hines Network website and deliver the services you have requested. The Hines Network may use your information to understand your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our website, including the display of customized content.

When you sign up on The Hines Network, we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other information. By providing The Hines Network your email address (including by “following,” “liking,” linking your account to The Hines Network, on a third-party website or network), you consent to our using the email address to send you The Hines Network-related notices and communications, including any notices required by law in lieu of communication by postal mail, updates or news, newsletters, changes to features of The Hines Network, technical notices, security alerts, support and administrative messages, investigate and take action against fraudulent or illegal activity or improper conduct, or other information.

When you sign one of our actions we treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, city and state, to local, state, or national leaders, the press and public online. We may also retain your personal information, such as your Facebook or Twitter username and publicly available location, if you engage with us on social networks or third-party websites. Please be aware when you connect and share your actions, comments, content and information with us, those actions are not private. Others may capture personal information you post and may use the data to identify or contact you. We cannot control such actions by others. Please be mindful of your own privacy needs as you choose who to connect with and what to share and make public. If you share information about others, please be sure to respect their privacy and get consent for any information you may share about them.

We reserve the right, but have no obligation, to monitor the user content you post on The Hines Network. We reserve the right to remove any such information or material for any reason or no reason, including without limitation if in our sole opinion such information or material violates, or may violate, any applicable law or to protect or defend our rights or property or those of any third party. We also reserve the right to remove information upon the request of any third party.

Sharing of Personally Identifiable Information

We may share your personal information for the following purposes and under the following circumstances.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

We work closely with certain vendors, clients, and politically aligned partners; we may share your information with them, and they may contact you. By using The Hines Network and providing your information, you consent to our use, storage, and reporting of your information for any lawful purpose.

We may transfer your personally identifiable information and other information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture or disclosure of all or a portion of our assets to another party.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information to third-parties: (i) to comply with laws or respond to lawful requests and legal process; (ii) to protect our rights and property and that of our agents, website users, and others, including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use or (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of our employees, website users, or any person.

Third Party Activities

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. Other websites linked to The Hines Network have their own privacy policies which can be viewed by clicking on the links. To learn more about any other company or organization’s privacy practices, we suggest you contact them directly about their privacy policy.

Third Party Cookies, Web Beacons and Server Logs

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, we or a data provider we have engaged may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized ads or content. These cookies contain no personally identifiable information. The cookies may reflect de-identified demographic or other information linked to data you voluntarily have submitted to us (e.g., your email address), which data we may share with a data provider or third party solely in hashed, non-human readable form. To opt-out of these cookies, please go to aboutads.info/choices.

We may collect information using web beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on The Hines Network or in our emails. We use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Server logs capture certain non-personally identifying data, such as the time and date of a web visit, the browser and operating system being used, and the web URL a user linked from. This information is used in aggregate form to help us plan system enhancements when necessary and to provide content that is compatible with our visitors’ web-browsing systems.

Third Party Advertising

We may allow third parties to serve advertisements across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of The Hines Network and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on The Hines Network and other websites and better understand your online activity.

We use Google Analytics to help understand use of The Hines Network. This service collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of it is governed by their privacy policy.

For more information about other Internet-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

Use of the NationBuilder platform

The Hines Network uses the NationBuilder platform to organize our community of members, supporters and prospects. You can read more about that company and its features and polices at NationBuilder.com.

When you visit The Hines Network, NationBuilder may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets NationBuilder help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through The Hines Network. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser.

You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of The Hines Network may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. You can read more about how the NationBuilder service interacts with and protects your information at nationbuilder.com/privacy and nationbuilder.com/confidentiality.

Control of your personal information

To unsubscribe or update your email preferences, visit http://links.hinesnetwork.email/unsubscribe.

Following termination or deactivation of your The Hines Network account, we may retain your profile information and user content indefinitely for archival purposes. Furthermore, we may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information (including user content) contained in your communications to other users or posted to public or semi-public areas of The Hines Network after termination or deactivation of your account.

Collection and use of children’s personal information

We care about the safety and privacy of children online, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

How do we protect your information?

Our website has a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Computer systems have restricted access limited only to those persons and organizations necessary to the proper functioning of The Hines Network. This access applies to all electronic and physical security measures. Highly sensitive data including credit card information is additionally secured through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. When we post changes to this policy, we will update the “last updated” date at the bottom of this page. If there are material changes to this privacy policy or in how we will use your personal information, we will post such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Privacy Precaution Warning

Please note that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit via our online services.

Contact information

We welcome your feedback about this privacy policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this privacy policy, please let us know.

To contact us, email us at hello@hines.digital.

This privacy policy was last updated April 4, 2018.